SERVICES

PRIVACY POLICY

 

This privacy policy is intended to inform the user about the policy adopted by this site with regard to the treatment of his personal data, pursuant to article 13 of the Italian Legislative Decree no. 196/2003 the Personal Data Protection Code (here in after referred to, for the sake of brevity, as the “Privacy Code”) and articles 13 and 14 of the General Data Protection Regulation (EU) 2016/679 (here in after referred to, for the sake of brevity, as the “GDPR”). We inform you that this website is under the ownership by GEDI NEWS NETWORK S.p.A., which is an affiliate of GEDI Group, the Italian leading publishing groups operating in the following sectors: press, radio, advertising and digital.

This statement applies only to GEDI NEWS NETWORK S.p.A.‘s websites and not to third-party sites you can reach through appropriate links on this website.

We invite you to carefully read this Privacy Policy, before submitting any personal information or fill in any electronic form on this website.

 

1. THE TYPE OF DATA PROCESSED

GEDI NEWS NETWORK S.p.A. may collect certain data, such as aggregated information during the navigation on the site, User ID and password, name, surname, residence, place and date of birth, email address and / or other personal data voluntarily provided by users during the registration or on the occasion of participation in competitions or initiatives or on the occasion of the request for goods or services or other requests made by the user through the site.

There is no need to provide your personal data to access this website; however, some of its parts are accessible only to registered users.

1.1 Browsing Data

The information systems and software procedures used to operate this website acquire personal data as part of their standard functioning; the transmission of such data is an inherent feature of Internet communication protocols.

For example, this category of data includes IP addresses, domain names of computers used by users connecting to the site, addresses in URI (Uniform Resource Identifier) notation of the requested resources, the time slot of the request to the server , the method used in submitting the request to the server, the size of the file obtained in response, the numerical code showing the status of the response given by the server and other parameters related to the operating system and the user's computer environment.

These information are not collected to be associated with identified interested parties but are used by GEDI NEWS NETWORK S.p.A. in order to obtain anonymous statistical information on the use of the Website and to check its right functioning.

Furthermore, this information could be used to ascertain responsibility in case of hypothetical computer crimes against the site.

1.2 Cookie

This website uses cookies. For more information on how we use cookies, please refer to our cookie policy

1.3 Personal Data provided by users

GEDI NEWS NETWORK S.p.A. also collects personal data entered by users in the registration forms or otherwise voluntarily provided by the users themselves for example to participate in competitions or initiatives organized by GEDI NEWS NETWORK S.p.A. or to request goods or services offered through the website.

 

2. THE PURPOSES OF PROCESSING

Personal data of users will be processed exclusively according to the purposes and methods described in the list below:

(a) Provide the good and / or service requested by the user, managing the contracts finalized by the user, complete the related administrative, accounting, tax and legal requirements, as well as fulfill the requests submitted by the user.

Processing for these purposes are necessary for the performance of a contract to which the data subject is party and do not require specific consent is not required from the interested party.

(b) Detect your experience in using our platforms, products and services that we offer and ensure the proper functioning of web pages and their contents.

Processing for these purposes are necessary for the purposes of the legitimate interests pursued by the controller.

(c) Send commercial communications related to promotions and / or offers for which you may be eligible.

Processing for these purposes are carried out with the specific consent provided by the user.

(d) Perform profiling activities, ie analysis and processing user’s information, his preferences, habits, consumption choices and / or browsing experiences. This activity is also carried out through the use of technologies such as cookies (for more information, see the extended Cookie Policy (http://www.ilsecoloxix.it/cookie-policy/).

Processing for these purposes are carried out with the specific consent provided by the user.

 

3. PROCESSING METHODS

The processing of personal data will be in full compliance with the principles of confidentiality, correctness, necessity, relevance, lawfulness and transparency imposed by the GDPR.

The processing of personal data will be carried out mainly through the use of electronic tools, in compliance with the current regulatory provisions. Suitable security measures will be observed to prevent loss of personal data, illicit or incorrect use of personal data or unauthorized accesses.

 

4. . MANDATORY OR OPTIONAL NATURE OF DATA PROVIDED

The provision by the user of their personal data (as better identified in the relevant form of data collection with an asterisk) is necessary - depending on the case - to access the restricted areas of the site or to participate in the initiative / competition to which the user is interested or to process requests and questions from the user or to provide him with the goods and services requested.

If you do not provide such data it will be impossible to satisfy your request, to access to reserved areas of this website or to participate to initiative/competition you are interested in or to receive information, goods and services requested.

The processing considered, aimed at evading requests of the interested party and / or to conclude and execute contracts concluded with the interested party, does not require the user’s consent.

However providing personal data for marketing and profiling purposes is optional and the related processing can only take place with the user’s consent. Failure to provide personal data for these purposes does not prevent the user access to the various areas of the site or participation in the initiative / competition to which you are interested in or the receipt of information or the provision of goods and / or services required.

 

5. CIRCULATION AND COMMUNICATION OF PERSONAL DATA

For the pursuit of the purposes referred to in paragraph 2 above and within the limits of what is strictly necessary, the personal data of the user may be brought to the attention of employees, collaborators and / or agents of GEDI NEWS NETWORK S.p.A., designated as data processors or Person tasked with processing within the limits of the tasks assigned to them.

Furthermore, your personal data could be known by the following people, who carry out related, instrumental and / or support activities for the activities of GEDI NEWS NETWORK S.p.A. and to which the latter could apply - after being appointed as responsible for processing - for the performance of the aforementioned activities, within the limits of what is strictly necessary and in compliance with the purposes referred to in paragraph 2 above:

(i) (i) managers and system administrators GEDI NEWS NETWORKS S.p.A. works with;

(ii) people who carry out GEDI News Network S.p.A. database management and processing;

(iii) people who carry out collection of goods and services orders (by the users) activities;

(iv) people who carry out assistance and advices activities to GEDI News Network S.p.A. concerning administrative, accounting, tax and legal matters;

(v) people who carry out assistance and advices activities to GEDI News Network S.p.A. concerning marketing matters;

(vi) people who carry out assistance and advices activities to GEDI News Network S.p.A. concerning logistic, shipment and transportation matters;

(vii) people to whom the right to access the personal data of the user is recognized by provisions of law, regulations and / or EU legislation.

More detailed information on the names of Data Processors may be requested by sending an email to the following address: privacy@gedinewsnetwork.it

Moreover, with your consent, your data may be transferred to third-party companies operating in the publishing sector and to companies operating in the following sectors with which GEDI NEWS NETWORK S.p.A. it could conclude partnership agreements: social networking platforms and interactive platforms, large consumption, distribution, financial, insurance, automotive, services and humanitarian and charitable organizations, as well as telecommunications, for commercial and / or promotional purposes.

We inform you that, in any case, your data will not be object of spreading.

 

6. DATA CONTROLLER

The Data controller is GEDI NEWS NETWORK S.p.A., located in Torino CAP 10126, Via Ernesto Lugaro 15, C.F. 06598550587, P. IVA 01578251009, a member of The Torino Chamber of Commerce, R.E.A TO - 1108914.

 

7. DATA RETENTION

We also inform you that the data you provide will be processed for as long as necessary to follow up on your requests and further stored exclusively for the period required for the fulfillment of legal obligations, except in the case it is necessary to further store them for defend or assert a right or to fulfill any further legal obligations or orders of the Authorities.

 

8. DATA RETENTION

Interested parties to whom the personal data refer can exercise the following rights:

• Right of access: you have the right to obtain from the controller confirmation as to whether or not personal data concerning you are being processed and any other information related with this statement. Moreover, you can request a copy of your data, within reasonable limits;

• Right to Rectification: you have the right to obtain the rectification of inaccurate personal data concerning you;

• Right to erasure: you have the right to obtain the erasure of personal data concerning you without undue delay and the controller shall have the obligation to erase personal data without undue delay for one or more reasons described in article 17 of GDPR;

• Right to restriction of processing: you have the right to obtain restriction of processing when one of the statements described in article 18 of GDPR occurs;

• Right to object: you have the right to object to the processing of your personal data, at any time, where the basis for that processing is either legitimate interests of controller unless there are legitimate reasons for proceeding with the processing that prevails over your own, for example for the exercise or our defense in court;

• Right to data portability: you have the right to receive the personal data concerning you, which you have provided to us, in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format and have the right to transmit those data to another controller without hindrance from the controller to which the personal data have been provided.

Furthermore, under article 7 of GDPR, we inform you that your right to revoke your consent can be excercised at any time, without penalizing the lawfulness of the treatment considered on the consent previously granted.

Moreover, we inform you that you have the right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority, set up to protect fundamental rights and freedoms in connection with the processing of personal data, in this particular case, represented by The Italian Data Protection Authority.

To exercise these rights, obtain the updated list of data processors, report problems or ask for clarification on the processing of personal data you can write to the following email address: privacy@gedinewsnetwork.it

Finally, we inform you that it is also possible to forward your requests by writing to the Data Controller, GEDI NEWS NETWORK S.p.A., located in Torino, Via Lugaro 15 - 10126, specifying the object of the request.